Co-Chair, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

 

Thomas Froehle is Co-Chair of Faegre Drinker and a member of the firm's Board. He was previously Chair and Managing Partner of Faegre Baker Daniels, where he led the firm's 2020 merger with Drinker Biddle & Reath. Under Tom's leadership, Faegre Baker Daniels was named an LCLD Top Performer in 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017. 

“Although we are making some progress, we cannot be content will small successes,” Thomas said of his firm’s efforts to improve diversity. “We need to strive to make the profession much more diverse and will need to be more innovative to do so.” 

In 2020, Faegre Drinker used 30 percent diverse candidate pools for leadership and governance positions, lateral hiring, and promotions; instituted a sponsorship program for diverse senior associates; and expanded its portfolio of firmwide education and awareness programs. The firm also tracks the workflow of diverse associates to ensure that they are given opportunities to work on significant matters and with key clients, and measures the diversity of client teams. 

Faegre Drinker was named an LCLD Top Performer in 2020 and 2021. 

Joined LCLD 2009


Highlights of LCLD Participation

Fellows Program
Hosted Leadership Lunch (2014, 2013)
Fellows nominated:
2021: Sulema Medrano Novak; 2020: Yasmin Best; 2019: Christine Kain; 2018: Christopher H. Dolan; 2017: Joel Sayres; 2016: Steven Reeves; 2015: Miko Hernandez; 2014: Shiv Ghuman O'Neill; 2013: Lica Tomizuka; 2012: Brenda J. Robinson; 2011: Will F. Stute

Pathfinder Program
Pathfinders selected: 
2021: Scholastica Baker, Michelle Francois; 2020: Sumaya Noush, David Yoshimura; 2019: Ruben Gonzalez; 2018: Sylvia Bokyung St. Clair; 2017: Samina A. Kapadia; 2016: Stacie Gonsalves Linguist; 2015: Faris Rashid

1L LCLD Scholars Program
Scholars hosted:
2021: Vicki Wang, Shelby Pickar-Dennis, Nikolas Spilson, Sergio Gonzalez, Maria Sanchez, Kevin Green, Mason Medeiros, Jayashree Vankateswaran, Yue Zhao, Molly Nelson-Regan, Feven Yohannes; 2020: Tenzin Dolkar, Alexis Walker-Dunham, Madison Kemker, Federico Benvenutto, Andrew Park, Phyu-Sin Than, Diego Garcia, Emilie Erickson; 2019: Charles Whiting, Maurice Baynard, Tyler Graham, Zoey Twyford, David Adeleye, Camila Pacheco-Flores, Rachel Palermo; 2018: Gabriel Branco, Cameron Chan, Taylor Kim, Colton Lyons, Bob Onghetich, Yara Rashad, Xiaoqi Tang; 2017: Jessica Cordero, David Gomez, Shawn Kim, Emanuele McMiller, Kiera Murphy, Charles Shi; 2016: Aurora Barnes, Isabelle Chammas, Nyajuok Deng, Alex Kim, Zachary Mahone, Kareem Tawfic, Matthew Thompson; 2015: Melody Bledsoe, Jacqueline Lim; 2014: Marquita Davis, Josh Espinosa, Sylonda Lang, Donna Long, Will Orlady, Noeli Serna, Jonathan Nemani; 2013: Stefanie Dai, Justin Kingsolver, Jennifer Lesh, Priya Patel, Hahn Pham, Raxit Shah; 2012: Sara Canby, Reginald Cuyler, Jr., Anne Lee, Charles Mao, Vince Pham, Juliana Yanez

Success in Law School Mentoring Program
Mentors provided: 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013

Attendance
Annual Meeting (2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014)
Leadership Summit (2019, 2017, 2016, 2015)


 

Members: Thomas Froehle, Andrew Kassner  

Diversity Professional: Brita HorvathMaria Lewis

Communications: Maria Lewis