Co-Chair, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

 

Andrew Kassner was elected Chairman of Drinker Biddle in 2014 after serving as the firm’s Executive Partner for 10 years. He became Co-Chair of Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath when the firm merged in 2020. Andrew is a frequent speaker on bankruptcy litigation and taught bankruptcy law for many years at Rutgers University. 

Drinker Biddle supports its employees through a diversity committee, diversity training, a mentor program, and a Women’s Initiative which works to retain and promote female lawyers. The firm also participates in a variety of diversity organizations and events and offers mentoring, financial assistance, and scholarship funding to diverse law students. 

Faegre Baker Daniels was an LCLD Top Performer in 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020, and 2021.

Joined LCLD 2013


Highlights of LCLD Participation


Fellows Program
Fellows nominated:

2021: Sulema Medrano Novak; 2020: Yasmin Best; 2019: Christine Kain; 2018: Christopher H. Dolan; 2017: Joel Sayres; 2016: Steven Reeves; 2015: Miko Hernandez; 2014: Shiv Ghuman O'Neill; 2013: Lica Tomizuka; 2012: Brenda J. Robinson; 2011: Will F. Stute

Pathfinder Program
Pathfinders selected: 
2021: Scholastica BakerMichelle Francois; 2020: Sumaya NoushDavid Yoshimura; 2019: Ruben Gonzalez; 2018: Sylvia Bokyung St. Clair; 2017: Samina A. Kapadia; 2016: Stacie Gonsalves Linguist; 2015: Faris Rashid

1L LCLD Scholars Program
Scholars hosted:
2021: Vicki Wang, Shelby Pickar-Dennis, Nikolas Spilson, Sergio Gonzalez, Maria Sanchez, Kevin Green, Mason Medeiros, Jayashree Vankateswaran, Yue Zhao, Molly Nelson-Regan, Feven Yohannes; 2020: Tenzin Dolkar, Alexis Walker-Dunham, Madison Kemker, Federico Benvenutto, Andrew Park, Phyu-Sin Than, Diego Garcia, Emilie Erickson; 2019: Charles Whiting, Maurice Baynard, Tyler Graham, Zoey Twyford, David Adeleye, Camila Pacheco-Flores, Rachel Palermo; 2018: Gabriel Branco, Cameron Chan, Taylor Kim, Colton Lyons, Bob Onghetich, Yara Rashad, Xiaoqi Tang; 2017: Jessica Cordero, David Gomez, Shawn Kim, Emanuele McMiller, Kiera Murphy, Charles Shi; 2016: Aurora Barnes, Isabelle Chammas, Nyajuok Deng, Alex Kim, Zachary Mahone, Kareem Tawfic, Matthew Thompson; 2015: Melody Bledsoe, Jacqueline Lim; 2014: Marquita Davis, Josh Espinosa, Sylonda Lang, Donna Long, Will Orlady, Noeli Serna, Jonathan Nemani; 2013: Stefanie Dai, Justin Kingsolver, Jennifer Lesh, Priya Patel, Hahn Pham, Raxit Shah; 2012: Sara Canby, Reginald Cuyler, Jr., Anne Lee, Charles Mao, Vince Pham, Juliana Yanez

Success in Law School Mentoring Program
Mentors provided: 2020, 2019, 2017, 2015 

Attendance
Annual Meeting (2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014)


 

Member: Andrew Kassner

Communications and Diversity Professional: Maria Lewis